This Blog has now moved to idebate.org/worlddebating - all future posts will be made there!

World Debating News

29 December 2011

Victoria University of Wellington win WUPID 2011

Sebastian Templeton and Richard D'Ath of Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, became the World Universities Peace Invitational Debate 2011 champions in Universiti Putra Malaysia, Serdang, a few days ago. They won the championship with a 5-4 split decision.

The runners up were Ateneo De Manila University, Bank Rakyat Oxford Union and Cambridge Union.

The motion of the Grand Final was: This House Believes That Unfettered Capitalism Is The Greatest Obstacle To World Peace. Opening Government was Bank Rakyat Oxford Union, Opening Opposition was Ateneo De Manila University, Closing Government was Cambridge Union and Closing Opposition was Victoria University of Wellington.

Top 16 teams in break order:

Bank Rakyat Oxford Union
Victoria University of Wellington
University of New South Wales
Yale University
Ateneo De Manila University B
Ateneo De Manila University A
Monash University A
Cambridge Union
Monash University B
University of Queensland
Cornell University
University of Melbourne B
Nanyang Technological University
National University of Singapore
University of Melbourne A
Universiti Teknologi MARA

Top 10 speakers:

1. Ben Woolgar - Bank Rakyat Oxford A - 411
2= Sebastian Templeton - Victoria University of Wellington - 410
2= Hugh Burns - Bank Rakyat Oxford A - 410
4. Collete Mintz - Monash A - 407
5. Richard D'Ath - Victoria University of Wellington - 406
6. Meredith Prior - Monash A - 404
7= David Trinh - Yale A - 400
7= Ely Zosa - ADMU B - 400
9. Ben Kornfeld - Yale A - 399
10. Ashish Kumar - Cambridge A - 397


Full Team Tab

Position Name Total rank Total speaker
1 BANK RAKYAT OXFORD A 14 821
2 VICTORIA A 12 816
3 UNSW A 12 786
4 YALE A 11 799
5 ADMU B 11 794
6 ADMU A 11 787
7 MONASH A 10 811
8 CAMBRIDGE A 10 790
9 MONASH B 10 773
10 UQ A 10 773
11 CORNELL A 9 790
12 MELBOURNE B 9 788
13 NTU B 9 785
14 NUS A 9 780
15 MELBOURNE A 9 771
16 MARA B 9 768
17 LSE A 9 768
18 BIPEDS A 9 766
19 IIUM A 9 757
20 ANU A 8 769
21 NUS B 8 758
22 UCTI A 8 752
23 UNSW B 7 763
24 IIUM B 7 762
25 NTU A 7 760
26 MARA A 7 756
27 UI A 7 752
28 UM B 7 750
29 ANU B 7 749
30 KDU A 7 748
31 CHULA A 7 746
32 UM A 7 738
33 HKU B 6 746
34 UCTI B 6 746
35 MACAU A 6 738
36 HKU A 6 737
37 CHULA B 6 733
38 MMU A 6 731
39 WWU A 5 730
40 PUTRA A 5 729
41 CUHK A 5 722
42 MACAU B 4 723
43 KDU B 4 721
44 WWU B 4 720
45 REC B 4 712
46 CUHK B 3 701
47 IUB A 2 707
48 REC A 2 684
49 SWING A 0 0
49 SMU A 0 0
49 UPD A 0 0
49 UPD B 0 0
49 XAVIER A 0 0





Full Speaker tab



Pos Name Team Total points
1 BEN WOOLGAR BANK RAKYAT OXFORD A 411
2 HUGH BURNS BANK RAKYAT OXFORD A 410
2 SEBASTIAN TEMPLETON VICTORIA A 410
4 COLETTE MINTZ MONASH A 407
5 RICHARD D ATH VICTORIA A 406
6 MEREDITH PRIOR MONASH A 404
7 DAVID TRINH YALE A 400
7 ELY ZOSA ADMU B 400
9 BEN KORNFELD YALE A 399
10 ASHISH KUMAR CAMBRIDGE A 397
11 MONIQUE HARDINGE MELBOURNE B 396
12 ALLAN ARTHUR CABRERA ADMU A 395
12 JESSE KLINGER CORNELL A 395
12 JOHN DILLON CORNELL A 395
15 DAVID ONG UNSW A 394
15 WALTER WONG ADMU B 394
15 ROHIT GADRE NTU B 394
18 LUCAS LI CAMBRIDGE A 393
19 STEPHEN GAROFANO UNSW A 392
19 PETERSON UY ADMU A 392
19 TIM BLAIR MELBOURNE B 392
19 FOO JUN SHENG NUS A 392
23 SWETHA BALACHANDRAN NTU B 391
24 MARVIN LOH NUS A 388
25 SHYAAM RAIVADERA UQ A 387
25 ASHLEIGH FEURTADO MONASH B 387
25 JACQUELINE YATES ANU A 387
25 NATHAN ADDLER UNSW B 387
29 HELENA OBERMAIR UQ A 386
29 KATIE HEADING MONASH B 386
29 NICHOLAS LIAU MELBOURNE A 386
32 MICHAEL CIESIELSKI MELBOURNE A 385
32 SHAFIQ BAZARI MARA B 385
32 JOSIAH LIANG LSE A 385
35 AIN AISSA MARA B 383
35 ABEL LAM LSE A 383
35 ASTRIO FELIGENT BIPEDS A 383
35 CHRISTIAN LEONARDO BIPEDS A 383
35 AHMAD HAZIM IIUM B 383
40 TOM CHEN ANU A 382
41 SYED SADDIQ IIUM A 381
41 KENNETH KANG NUS B 381
41 ROHAN JAIN NTU A 381
44 ABDULLAH FAKHRY IIUM B 379
44 UDIT BATRA NTU A 379
44 MAIZURAH MOKHSEIN MARA A 379
44 AHDIAT PERMANA UI A 379
44 SAIFUL ISLAM AHMADON UM B 379
49 BRYAN CHAN NUS B 377
49 MARK DARREN SAVURIAR UCTI A 377
49 AERIE RASHMOND RAHMAN MARA A 377
52 SHEIKH MUHAMMAD FAIZAL IIUM A 376
52 EMILY HANLON UNSW B 376
52 HANNAH ALBARCE ANU B 376
52 RANJANI DHANABALAKRISHNAN KDU A 376
56 LESEGO BARONA OTLHABANYE UCTI A 375
56 BENJAMIN SO HKU B 375
56 MOUSTAFA ELBADWIHI UCTI B 375
59 DIMAS HOKKA UI A 373
59 PARTHIVI GULATI ANU B 373
59 TIDARAT YINGCHAROEN CHULA A 373
59 NUANPAN KETUMARN CHULA A 373
63 ADRIAN CHEONG KDU A 372
64 AVINASH SAGRAN UM B 371
64 LAVANIA JEEVABALA UM A 371
64 KEVIN LAU HKU B 371
64 BEHRAD TADOULI UCTI B 371
68 MARIA REBECA AQUINO PANGAN MACAU A 370
68 MENDTUVSHIN ENKHTAIVAN HKU A 370
70 HELEN LAO IAN IEONG MACAU A 368
71 JIRADEVI VEERASIMAN UM A 367
71 JEFFREY WONG HKU A 367
71 NATTAYA KUSUWAN CHULA B 367
74 MOTOKI LUXMIWATTANA CHULA B 366
74 NUR CAPLIN MMU A 366
74 RACHELLE HARRIS WWU A 366
74 SIM KWAN YU PUTRA A 366
78 RWEHAMBE BANUGIRE MMU A 365
79 MISA HARING WWU A 364
80 PAULA ESTAFANIA PUTRA A 363
80 VICTOR KWOK HOI KIT CUHK A 363
80 ALEX LAM CHI UN MACAU B 363
80 JACOB ZERBY WWU B 363
84 JOHN CHAI KDU B 362
85 XU MENG LIN MACAU B 360
86 MICHAEL NG LAM KWAN CUHK A 359
86 QAMILLA AIDA KDU B 359
88 WYATT JARVIS WWU B 357
89 JANANI HARIHARAN REC B 356
89 SACHIN SOLOMON REC B 356
91 NAFIUR RAHMAN IUB A 355
92 NG ZOE WAI YING CUHK B 353
93 SARFARAZ KHAN IUB A 352
94 STEPHANIE CHUNG YU POON CUHK B 348
95 VIGNESH VISWANATHAN REC A 347
96 ARANYA SETHU REC A 337
97 RAZZAQ FAZAIL SWING A 0
97 AARON LUKE SWING A 0
97 URMILA MANDAPAKA SMU A 0
97 PRATEEK RAI SMU A 0
97 PEARL SIMBULAN UPD A 0
97 CANDICE CHUNG UPD A 0
97 ALISTAIR ZOSA UPD B 0
97 CARLO BORROMEO UPD B 0
97 RENE GANDEZA XAVIER A 0
97 GIAN LIBOT XAVIER A 0



No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.